Wrap Around Care and Extracurricular Activities

Free wrap around care is available from 7.30am to 5.00pm. Although pupils will be supervised before school, it is advisable for them to bring a snack in to school, if they have not had breakfast beforehand.

After school, pupils (both junior and senior) can attend free Afterschool Care/Homework Club from 4.00 until 5.00pm every day. Homework club can be booked on an ad-hoc basis through the School Gateway.

Between 4.00 and 5.00pm there are also a number of specialist activity clubs available. Eternal club providers are paid directly by parents. Junior parents are asked to use the School Gateway to book their child into clubs.

Pupils can stay for tea from 5.00pm and 6.00pm every day, which will be charged at a rate of £6 per session.

Extracurricular Activities

Junior School
MONDAY
8am – 8.30am Swimming Years 5 – 6
12.30pm – 1pm Library Club
3pm – 5pm After School Care and Homework Club
3.30pm – 4.15pm Drama, KS2
TUESDAY
12.30pm – 1pm Orchestra

Netball Years 4 – 6

Chapel/RE Club (red week)

3pm – 5pm After School Care and Homework Club
3.30pm – 4.15pm Swimming, KS1 and 2
3.30pm – 4pm Netball Years 3 – 6
4pm – 5pm Cookery, Yrs 5 – 6 (red week)
WEDNESDAY
8am – 8.30am Swimming Years 5 – 6
12.30pm – 1pm Library Club

Eco Club

3pm – 5pm After School Care and Homework Club
3.30pm – 4.15pm Sports, R – Year 5
4pm – 5pm The Outdoors Project, Years 1 – 6

Netball, Year 6

THURSDAY
12.30pm – 1pm Choir

Ballet KS1

3pm – 5pm After School Care and Homework Club
3.15pm – 3.50pm Dance, Reception to Year 4
3.55pm – 4.40pm Dance (Commercial/Street), Years 5 & 6
FRIDAY
12.30pm – 1pm Art Reception and KS1

Ballet, Years 3 – 6

3pm – 5pm After School Care and Homework Club
3.30pm – 4pm Running Club, all year groups
4pm – 4.45pm Goblin Car, Year 6
4pm – 5pm Art & Modelling, all year groups
Senior School
MONDAY
8am – 8.30am Swimming
Lunchtime Clubs Netball (all years)

STEM (Yr 8)

Languages

Chaplaincy

Lunchtime Clinics History (Yr 11)

Maths

4pm – 5pm Homework

Netball (Yr 7 & 8 PGL)

4pm – 5.30pm Cookery
TUESDAY
Lunchtime Clubs Netball (Yrs 7 & 8)

Choir

D of E (Yr 10)

Science (Yr 7)

Lunchtime Clinics Biology

Careers Drop In

4pm – 5pm Homework

Fitness & Football (All Years)

4pm – 5.30pm Drama club after half term
4pm – 6pm Rehearsals
WEDNESDAY
8am – 8.30am Swimming

History Clinic, Yr 11 (Red)

Lunchtime Clubs Football (all years)

Debating

Writers Group (KS3)

DofE (Yr 11) (Red)

Choral speaking

Lunchtime Clinics Physics

Geography (blue)

Detention

4pm – 5pm Homework

Yoga*

4pm – 5.30pm Netball (Yr 6 & all senior)
THURSDAY
Lunchtime Clubs Netball (Yrs 9, 10,11)

Computer Research (Rm 11)

Photography (red)

Digital Leaders (blue)

Eco Club

Lunchtime Clinics Chemistry

Learning Support

History (Yrs 9 & Yr 10)

Maths

4pm – 5pm Homework

Yr 10 & 11 Netball Matches (NB: times will vary)

FRIDAY
Lunchtime Clubs PGL Netball Practice (to half term)

Puzzle

Orchestra

Chaplaincy

Lunchtime Clinics English Drop In

History Drop In (Yrs 7 & 8)

MFL

4pm – 5pm Homework

Detention

4pm – 5.30pm Drama club after half term
4pm – 6pm Rehearsals

* available at an extra cost

empty wrap around care